Menu

Menu

Home Page

Chowbent Primary School

"Never be less than your best"
Home Page

Chowbent Primary School

"Never be less than your best"

Governors

Governors

 

The Chair and Vice Chair are selected annually from within the Governing Body.

 

Governors are appointed / elected to the Governing Body for a period of four years.

 

The full governing body meets termly, as do the sub-committees (Business & Finance Committee, Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee, Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment Committee and Leadership & Management Committee)

 

Dear Parents,

 

Welcome to Chowbent!

 

I am so pleased that you have taken the time to consider Chowbent for your child. We believe that we have a lot to offer your child and your family. As a governing body we recognise the fact that an effective school is one that engages with and welcomes parental support and involvement. We have recently refurbished a room in school to be used by our families and we have lots of exciting family events lined up. Our aim is to create an environment in which all children can develop to their full potential.  We want the children who come to Chowbent to be proud of their school and of themselves. Children at Chowbent are listened to and have an input into their education through school councils.

 

One of our key strengths is the pastoral care we give to our children. This was recognised by OFSTED who said “a current strength of provision is the care guidance, and support we give.”

 

On behalf of the governing body I warmly invite you to look around our school and talk to all our staff and children-they will give you an insight into what it is like to belong to Chowbent School. You will be assured of a warm Chowbent welcome from everyone at school.

 

As a mother of four I know that deciding which primary school to send your child to is one of the most important decisions that you will make. I hope you will consider, as I did, that Chowbent is the right school for your child.

 

I look forward to meeting you in the near future.

 

Mrs S. Heapy (Chair)

Picture 1 Mrs Susan Heapy. Chair of Governors
Picture 2 Mrs Clare Myring. Co-opted. Vice Chair
Picture 3 Mr.J.Randle. Headteacher
Picture 4 Rev Brenda Catherall. Ex officio - Foundation Gov
Picture 5 Mrs Tracy Lamb. Parent Governor. H & S Lea
Picture 6 Mr S Hodson. Deputy Head. Observer
Picture 7 Miss Ruth Blakemore. Co-opted Governor. SEND Lead
Picture 8 Rev Lynn Readett. Foundation Governor
Picture 9 Miss Nichola Howard. Parent Governor
Picture 10 Ms Udora Robinson. Parent Governor
Picture 11 Miss Vicki Glazebrook. Staff Governor
Picture 12 Mr Christopher Robinson. Parent Governor

Instrument of Government as at 1st September 2015 until replaced

 

Type of Governor

Number

Co-opted

3

Parent

4

Staff

1

Headteacher

1

Local Authority

1

Foundation

1

Foundation Ex-officio

1

Meet The Governors

 

Mrs Susan Heapy

Chair of Governors

Term of office - 16/09/2018 - 15/09/2022

Co-opted Governor (elected by the governing body)

Pupil Premium Lead

Member of Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment Committee

Chair and Member of Leadership & Management Committee

Member of Business and Finance Committee

Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - Chair of PTFA at school

Attended 14 of 15 meetings

 

Mr J Randle

Headteacher

Term of office - 01/09/2010 - 31/08/2050

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - none

Attended 15 of 15 meetings

 

Miss Vicki Glazebrook

Term of office - 01/10/19 - 30/09/23

Staff Governor

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - None

 

Mr S Hodson

Deputy Head

Observer

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - none

Attended 1 of 15 meetings

 

Miss Ruth Blakemore

Term of office - 16/09/2018 - 15/09/2022

Co-opted Governor (elected by the governing body)

SEN & Disability Lead

Chair and Member of Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment Committee

Vice Chair and Member of Business and Finance Committee

Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - none

Attended 13 of 15 meetings

 

Mrs Clare Myring

Term of office - 18/10/2017 - 17/10/2021

Co-opted Governor (elected by the governing body)

Vice Chair of Governors

Performance Management

Data Lead

Vice Chair & Member of Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment Committee

Vice Chair & Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - step daughter of Rev. Lynn Readett

Attended 6 of 9 meetings

 

Rev Brenda Catherall

Term of office - 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

Foundation Governor (elected by Chowbent Chapel)

Ex-officio

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - none

Attended 0 of 3 meetings

 

Rev Lynn Readett

Term of office - 01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

Foundation Governor (elected by Chowbent Chapel)

Performance Management

Member of Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment Committee

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - step mother of Mrs Clare Myring

Attended 6 of 6 meetings

 

Mrs Tracy Lamb

Term of office - 18/10/2017 - 17/10/2021

Parent Governor (elected by the parents)

Health & Safety Lead

Vulnerable Children Lead

Performance Management

Chair & Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee

Member of Leadership & Management Committee

Member of Business & Finance Committee

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - Parent Governor at Fred Longworth High School

Attended 11 of 13 meetings

 

Miss Nichola Howard

Term of office - 29/11/2018 - 28/11/2022

Parent Governor (elected by the parents)

Member of Business & Finance Committee

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - Company Director of Launch Events North West and Vice President of the Wigan branch of the GM Chamber of Commerce

Attended 2 of 6 meetings

 

Ms Udora Robinson

Term of office - 01/07/19 - 30/06/23

Parent Governor (elected by the parents)

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - none

Attended 0 meetings 2018/2019

 

Mr Christopher Robinson

Term of office - 27/09/19 - 26/09/23

Parent Governor

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - Member of the government economic service

 

Mr Norman Bradbury

Term of office - 26/04/2015 - 25/04/2019

LA Governor (elected by the local authority)

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - Director/Trustee at Dorset Road Community Centre

Attended 2 of 5 meetings

Term of office ended 25/04/19

 

Mrs Anne Czajkowski

Term of office 15/01/2016 - 14/01/2020

Parent Governor (elected by the parents)

Chair & Member of Business & Finance Committee

Chair & Member of Pay Committee

Member of Leadership & Management Committee

Member of Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment Committee

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - none

Attended 8 of 13 meetings

Resigned 05/09/19

 

Miss Nikola More

Term of office - 12/10/2016 - 11/10/2020

Staff Governor (elected by school staff)

Member of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Committee

Member of Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment Committee

Pecuniary & Personal Interest - none

Attended 0 of 9 meetings (maternity leave)

Resignation 05/09/19

Governing Body Structure 2019 – 2020

Committee Membership

 

 

Leadership & Management

Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment

Mrs Susan Heapy – Chair of Governors

Mrs Susan Heapy – Vice Chair

Mrs Clare Myring – Chair of Attainment, Teaching, Learning & Assessment

Miss Ruth Blakemore

Mrs Ruth Blakemore – Chair of Business & Finance

Mr James Randle

Mrs Tracy Lamb – Chair of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare

Rev. Lynn Readett

Mr James Randle - Headteacher

Mrs Clare Myring – Chair

 

 

 

 

Pay Committee

Business & Finance

Miss Ruth Blakemore

Miss Ruth Blakemore - Chair

Ms Udora Robinson – Chair

Mrs Susan Heapy

Mrs Tracy Lamb

Mr James Randle

Mr James Randle (Advisor)

Mrs Tracy Lamb – Vice Chair

 

Mrs Nichola Howard

 

Ms Udora Robinson

 

 

 

 

Exclusions Committee, Complaints and other Committees

Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare

Alphabetical order when required

Mr Tracy Lamb – Chair

 

Mrs Clare Myring – Vice Chair

 

Mr James Randle

 

Miss Ruth Blakemore

 

Mrs Susan Heapy

 

 

Chair & Vice of each committees is elected at the first meeting in the  autumn term

 

 

Governors with Specific Responsibilities

 

Responsibility

Governor(s)

Chair of Governors

Mrs Susan Heapy

Vice Chair of Governors

Mrs Clare Myring

Headteacher’s Performance Management Review Governors

Mrs Tracy Lamb, Mrs Clare Myring, Rev. Lynn Readett   

SEND

Miss Ruth Blakemore

Bullying

Miss Ruth Blakemore

LAC Champion

Mrs Tracy Lamb

Child Protection & Safeguarding

Mrs Tracy Lamb

Vulnerable Children

Mrs Tracy Lamb

Health and Safety

Mrs Tracy Lamb

Equality

Mrs Clare Myring

Target Setting

Mrs Clare Myring

Pupil Premium – Disadvantaged pupils

Mrs Clare Myring

Numeracy

Rev. Lynn Readett

Link

 

Safeguarding Office

Mr James Randle

Staff training (CPD)

 

Staff and pupil wellbeing

 

PE and Sports

 

PTFA Family Christmas Bingo eyes down at 6.30pm on Thursday 12th December
Top